Skip to content

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I report a problem with landscaping in common areas, who can I talk to?

Our landscaper for 2023 is Randall’s Landscaping. Here is a message from the owner, Tyler Randall:

Good morning everyone, my name is Tyler Randall. I am the owner of Randall’s Landscaping who is taking over the maintenance for your HOA. This is our 23rd season working here in Avon and we look forward to providing your maintenance services this year. We just completed our walk through of your property this morning with our field managers. We will be starting in your development next week and you will see our crews out and about.

To better assist with communication regarding any maintenance questions/concerns and our scope of work feel free to call our office at 440-933-2300 with any issues that come up up during the season. You may also text our office cell line at 440-653-0835 or email us at Randallslawncare@aol.com.

We hope this helps alleviate emails/calls and delays between board members and our company and will let us service you more efficiently. Keep in mind this is our first season with you and there is a lot of pieces to your property. We hope to keep the learning curve small and look forward to many years of service with you. Don’t hesitate to reach out. Have a great summer!

How do I pay my HOA dues?

Please see this post for additional information on paying your annual dues.

Can I ride my dirt bike / four-wheeler on common grounds?

Arlington Place Homeowners’ Association does not permit any motorized vehicles on HOA property, especially on green space.

Please refer to the Map Page – green shaded areas are “common grounds” and are the property of the Arlington Place Homeowners’ Association – motorized vehicles (including dirt bikes, four-wheelers, and golf carts) are strictly prohibited in those areas.

Can I add an awning to my house?

Residents may only install attached awnings over back patios assuming that the proposed location and specifications for any such awning must be approved by the Board prior to its construction. Approval must be submitted via the Contact Page.

The City of Avon also requires permits for any outdoor living structures. Permit information can be found on the city website.

By Law 9.2.7 Awnings

Owners shall be permitted to install an awning on
the outside walls of their Dwelling Unit over the back patio with the
prior, written approval of the Board. Owner shall be solely
responsible for the maintenance, repair, replacement, and insuring of
the awning. To obtain the required written consent specified above,
the Owner must submit a written application for the proposed
awning to the Board that shall comply with any and all specifications
and guidelines the Board adopts. The Board may adopt such
specifications and guidelines for awnings as it determines reasonably
necessary to protect the Association.

If the Board informs Owner, in writing, that any part of the awning is
in need of maintenance, repair, or replacement as determined by the
Board and Owner fails to cause said maintenance, repair, or
replacement to be accomplished the Board may cause such
maintenance, repair, and replacement to be performed and charge
Owner the cost thereof as provided in Declaration Article 8, Section
8.4.

Any conflict between this provision and any other provisions of the
Declaration and the Bylaws shall be interpreted in favor of this
restriction on awnings within the Property. Upon the recording of
this amendment, only of record at the time of such filing shall have
standing to contest the validity of the amendment, whether on
procedural, substantive or any other grounds, provided further that

any such challenge shall be brought in the court of common pleas
within one year of the recording of the amendment.

Are there restrictions on outbuildings? (sheds, unattached garages, etc)

Residents are permitted to have one outbuilding that is not attached to their dwelling assuming that it meets the criteria laid out in bylaw 9.2.1 listed below. The proposed location and specifications for any such outbuilding must be approved by the Board prior to its construction. Approval must be submitted via the Contact Page.

9.2.1 Dwelling Type. No building shall be erected, altered, placed or be permitted to
remain on any Lot other than one single—family dwelling and attached garage for at least two
cars and one (1) outbuilding which may be detached from said dwelling and which may be
placed on any Lot, provided that the proposed location and specifications for any such
outbuilding must be approved by the Board prior to its construction and any such outbuilding
must be located near the rear of the Lot, shall not exceed 196 square feet in total area nor l2
feet in height and must be constructed with materials, shingles and colors to match the
Dwelling Unit on said Lot.

Are there restrictions on fences?

Decorative and privacy fences are permitted on any lot provided the proposed location and specifications for any such fence must be approved by the Board prior to its construction. Fences must be constructed of vinyl, rod-iron or wood. Chain link fences are not permitted.

The city of Avon has additional requirements that may be found in Ordinance 122-14.

Approval of any fence is at the discretion of the Board of Directors.

What improvements require Board approval?

The Board will need to approve installation of any of the following: Fences, Sheds, Patio Awnings. Request for approval must be submitted via the Contact Form page.

Do I need Board approval for a new patio?

Board approval is not required for installation of a patio, but it is required for the installation of any patio awning.

9.2.7 Awnings. Owners shall be permitted to install an awning on
the outside walls of their Dwelling Unit over the back patio with the
prior, written approval of the Board. Owner shall be solely
responsible for the maintenance, repair, replacement, and insuring of
the awning. To obtain the required written consent specified above,
the Owner must submit a written application for the proposed
awning to the Board that shall comply with any and all specifications
and guidelines the Board adopts. The Board may adopt such
specifications and guidelines for awnings as it determines reasonably
necessary to protect the Association.

Am I able to change the color of the house and shutters?

Board approval is not required to update the shutters, shingles or siding for a dwelling. The association asks a reasonable effort be made to use materials and colors that are complementary based on the aesthetics of the other dwellings within the association.

As a note, Per 9.2.4 – Construction Materials, No Dwelling Units shall be constructed of concrete block, cinder block or other similar materials unless the exterior of the Dwelling Unit is covered with brick and/or siding.

Are the ponds in the development stocked with fish?

Fish and other wildlife can be found in all ponds within the development. The Arlington Place Homeowners’ Association does not currently restock the ponds.

Could you tell me what ponds you can and cannot fish (catch and release) in within the development?

Residents may fish in the North Pond (located between Addison Circle and Weston Drive), the South Pond (located between Swinton Circle and Case Road) and the Denton Pond (located at the end of Denton and Shoreman Drives).

We ask that all residents follow catch and release fishing practices.

Does the HOA allow chicken coops of any size in the backyard? We wanted to know if the HOA would allow a small enclosure for them?

Per Bylaw 9.1.8 Animals – The maintenance, keeping, boarding or raising of animals, livestock, poultry or reptiles of any kind, regardless of number, is prohibited.

Full Bylaw for reference:

9.1.8 Animals. The maintenance, keeping, boarding or raising of animals, livestock,
poultry or reptiles of any kind, regardless of number, is prohibited on any Lot or upon any
part of the Common Areas, except that the keeping of guide animals and orderly domestic
pets (e.g., dogs, cats or caged birds), is permitted, subject to the Rules and Regulations
adopted by the Board. Such pets are not to be kept or maintained for commercial purposes
or for breeding. No external compound cages, kennels or hutches shall be permitted. Any
pet causing or creating a nuisance or unreasonable disturbance or noise may be permanently
removed from the Property upon ten (10) days written notice from the Board. Pets shall not
be permitted on the Common Areas unless accompanied by someone who can control the
pet and unless carried or leashed. Any Owner or Occupant who keeps or maintains any pet
on any portion of the Property shall be deemed to have indemnified and agreed to hold the
Association harmless from any loss, claim or liability of any kind or character whatever
arising by reason of keeping or maintaining such pet within the Property. All pets which
may leave the Dwelling Unit or Lot must be inoculated as required by law.