Skip to content

Does the HOA allow chicken coops of any size in the backyard? We wanted to know if the HOA would allow a small enclosure for them?

Per Bylaw 9.1.8 Animals – The maintenance, keeping, boarding or raising of animals, livestock, poultry or reptiles of any kind, regardless of number, is prohibited.

Full Bylaw for reference:

9.1.8 Animals. The maintenance, keeping, boarding or raising of animals, livestock,
poultry or reptiles of any kind, regardless of number, is prohibited on any Lot or upon any
part of the Common Areas, except that the keeping of guide animals and orderly domestic
pets (e.g., dogs, cats or caged birds), is permitted, subject to the Rules and Regulations
adopted by the Board. Such pets are not to be kept or maintained for commercial purposes
or for breeding. No external compound cages, kennels or hutches shall be permitted. Any
pet causing or creating a nuisance or unreasonable disturbance or noise may be permanently
removed from the Property upon ten (10) days written notice from the Board. Pets shall not
be permitted on the Common Areas unless accompanied by someone who can control the
pet and unless carried or leashed. Any Owner or Occupant who keeps or maintains any pet
on any portion of the Property shall be deemed to have indemnified and agreed to hold the
Association harmless from any loss, claim or liability of any kind or character whatever
arising by reason of keeping or maintaining such pet within the Property. All pets which
may leave the Dwelling Unit or Lot must be inoculated as required by law.