Skip to content

Are there restrictions on outbuildings? (sheds, unattached garages, etc)

Residents are permitted to have one outbuilding that is not attached to their dwelling assuming that it meets the criteria laid out in bylaw 9.2.1 listed below. The proposed location and specifications for any such outbuilding must be approved by the Board prior to its construction. Approval must be submitted via the Contact Page.

9.2.1 Dwelling Type. No building shall be erected, altered, placed or be permitted to
remain on any Lot other than one single—family dwelling and attached garage for at least two
cars and one (1) outbuilding which may be detached from said dwelling and which may be
placed on any Lot, provided that the proposed location and specifications for any such
outbuilding must be approved by the Board prior to its construction and any such outbuilding
must be located near the rear of the Lot, shall not exceed 196 square feet in total area nor l2
feet in height and must be constructed with materials, shingles and colors to match the
Dwelling Unit on said Lot.